Tillväxtverket

How we process personal data

Personal data constitutes all kinds of information that can be linked to a single, living individual – directly or indirectly.

When and how personal data may be used is regulated in, among other things, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The Swedish Agency for Economic and Regional Growth is controller for the data that we collect.

The legal basis in GDPR that is primarily relevant for the Swedish Agency for Economic and Regional Growth is what is known as public interest and the exercising of authority. Or, in other words: we may process personal data when it is necessary in order to work effectively on assignments we receive in our regulation or in specific government assignments, and when it is necessary in order to make decisions that affect individuals.

The kinds of personal data that we use most frequently are names and contact details of people with whom we collaborate or who represent activities that we finance.

We only use personal data for the purpose for which we collect it and only for as long as it is necessary for the purpose.

What are your rights?

  • You have the right to know whether we have personal data about you, and if so what.
  • You also have the right to request rectification, the transfer of data you have provided to us or to request that we restrict our processing.
  • In certain other cases you may have the right to have your personal data erased. If we receive such a request, we review it in accordance with current legislation. We do not, however, have the right to erase data that is saved in our archives pursuant to the Swedish Archives Act.

Personal data often comprises public documents

As an authority, the Swedish Agency for Economic and Regional Growth is subject to the principle of public access to public documents. This means that all documents, including personal data, that are not working material are public documents and may be disclosed to anyone who requests it. In certain cases, however, data may be considered to be confidential and will therefore not be disclosed.

Contact

If you have any questions about our processing of personal data, or wish to exercise your rights, please contact our data protection officer at dataskyddsombud@tillvaxtverket.se


Controller: Tillväxtverket (Swedish Agency for Economic and Regional Growth), Box 4044, SE-102 61 Stockholm

Email: tillvaxtverket@tillvaxtverket.se
Tel.: +46 8 681 91 00
Corporate ID number: 202100-6149


If you are not satisfied with our processing of personal data, you can contact Datainspektionen (the Swedish Data Protection Authority).